Third Party WebsitesOur platform contains links to other sites, but this does not mean that we endorse those sites. We recommend that you read the privacy policy of these third-party websites, as their procedures for collecting, processing and processing personal data may be different from ours. You can ask to refuse to sell your personal data to third parties. The CCPA defines a sale very broadly and includes the transfer of personal data to another company or to a third party for non-financial benefits. Trustpilot will never sell your data profitably, but if we disclose it to our partners in order to show you personalized ads or make improvements to our service, those uses are covered by the broad definition of a “sale” under CCPA. We only manage this type of transfer if we believe it will benefit you by providing you with a better experience and quality of service or by providing content that may be of interest to you. Third-party terms and descriptions: Third-party products are subject to the terms and conditions and privacy notices set by their suppliers. This probably involves how providers use the data you provide to them. Descriptions of third-party products that we publish and all associated links have been provided to us by suppliers. Although we make reasonable efforts to verify the accuracy of these descriptions, the suppliers are solely responsible for them. We do not support or assume any responsibility for third party products and are not responsible for such products. When your user account is deleted, all data associated with your account will be deleted, including your reviews.

We advise you to carefully decide what information to provide for disclosure on the site and to be aware that you may or may not disclose personal data depending on the degree of information provided. These Terms of Use (hereinafter referred to as the “Terms of Use”) apply to any use of the Trustpilot website (hereinafter referred to as the “Website”), including, but not limited to, www.trustpilot.com. Personal data is any information relating to an identifiable person. If you create a trustpilot account, write a review, create an account on behalf of your company or use our platform, we may collect and process the following personal data: you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data or to ask us to restrict the processing. For more information, see “Your Rights” below. The personal data we process is mainly collected directly by you when you specify your data to create an account with us or interact with our platform, for example. B by leaving reviews or posting responses to ratings. If you have a business account in the name of your company on Trustpilot, we also use your personal data to: If contacting us does not resolve your complaint, you have other options, for example you can lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority such as the Danish Data Protection Authority.

. . .

Average Rating: 4.7 out of 5 based on 241 user reviews.

Comments are closed.